How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am a Portuguese resident but a British citizen. We live

Customer Question

I am a Portuguese resident but a British citizen.
We live in Portugal and America and pay Portuguese tax- does a British will stand up if I die either in Portugal or America.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It is usually preferable to have a separate Will in countries in which you own immoveable property even if your UK will is technically valid in that country.

The reason for this is that it often makes it easier in practice to transfer ownership of the property on death.

Under the law of England and Wales immoveable assets devolve in accordance with the law of the country in which they are situated.

Therefore you need to take advice from a Portuguese lawyer as to how the property would pass on death, whether a separate Portuguese will or a codicil to your existing will is preferable and whether Portuguese succession laws apply.

'Portuguese succession laws may well not apply to English nationals because Portuguese law may look to the nationality of the Deceased but this would need to be confirmed by a Portuguese lawyer.

A separate will need not revoke your existing will governed by the law of England and Wales.

A specific clause should be included in any Portuguese will making it clear that it only relates to property situated in Portugal and does not revoke your existing will.

As regards ***** ***** in America, again if you have property in the US, it is certainly advisable for you to make a Will with a US lawyer to avoid any problems.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

it seems v complicated to have 3 wills but I will check if in America and Portugal the law would revert to my will of place of birth correct?

I want to leave everything to my husband in trust as we co own our properties and then my half to go to our son on his death ( should I predecease him )

Would I need to set up a trust & how do I do it - I want to protect my son's interest following mine & husband's death as there is a stepchild who may try to intervene

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I'm afraid it may come to you having 3 Wills.

As regards ***** ***** you should speak to an appropriate lawyer to set up a lifetime trust, but you would need your husband to enter into the Trust with you. (If you set up a trust in your Will, this would only cover your half share as opposed to you both being able to organise a trust for the whole of the property by setting up a lifetime trust).

You will need to speak to a Portuguese/US lawyer to set up the trusts.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if my current will says that everything I have I leave to my husband in trust is the correct wording?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You can't leave "everything to my husband" in your Wills even if you stipulate it is in trust, as you either have to leave it to him absolutely (meaning he inherits your share in the properties and the properties then pass in accordance with his Wills if he dies second) or

you need to specifically mention in your Wills that your share shall not pass absolutely to your husband, but that you give him a life interest in the properties, and upon his death your share shall pass to your son.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,
Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions