How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Does a commercial lease in the name of an individual cease

Customer Question

Does a commercial lease in the name of an individual cease at the death of the individual?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what the lease says about what happens on death please?
JACUSTOMER-xplhpb08- : Hello
JACUSTOMER-xplhpb08- : hello, the lease is in the name of the individual and is silent as to what happens at death.
Alex Watts :

Thank you. Generally the lease ends.

Alex Watts :

This is because you can not have a contract with a dead person.

Alex Watts :

If there is a breach, the Landlord can't sue the dead person for breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

Therefore the contract usually ends.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/