How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a property with share of freehold. My property has it's

Resolved Question:

I have a property with share of freehold. My property has it's own access and I have no access to the communal areas of the building apart from the garden. I have recently been billed for work to be done in the communal hallway. Where do I stand in terms of payment
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Your lease will govern whether or not you must pay these service charge fees.
Your lease will contain service charge provisions and an obligation to pay the service charge. It will state what costs are included in the service charge for your particular property.
Therefore, you should check your lease. It will probably include a definition of the common areas. If the service charge clause includes the costs of maintenance of the common areas in the service charge in your lease then you will have to pay the costs as part of your service charge.
If they are included then you should check that you are being charged the correct proportion of teh service charge. Obviously, the entire service charge is split with other flats in the building and your lease will likely define your precise proprtion (eg 1/8, 1/16 etc). Once you have established your proportion then you can work out if the amount requested accords with the proportion in your lease. If it does then you must pay it.
If the maintenance of the common arears is not included in the service charge definition/clause in your lease then you would not have to pay it.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for that, I do pay the service charge on a monthly basis, but this is work outside of that. How easy would it be for the lease to be amended to specify which are common areas I should have to pay for. Decorating the communal hallway is of no benefit to my property, and being asked to pay £1500 is unreasonable
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The works either fall within the specific written definition of the service charge in your lease or they don't, this determines whether they are payable or not.
If they works fall within the written definition then you would have to pay, this is the case even if you don't actually use the communal areas. Of course, you may consider this unfair and perhaps an oversight in the original drafting of the lease but it does not really help you because when you bought the property you choose - by implication - to accept the lease and it's conditions (of which this would be one).
The only way to carve out such charges would be for you and the other freeholders to execute a Deed of Variation excluding the charges from your lease. The freeholders are under no obligation to agree to this however and it's difficult to see why they would agree since their charges would effectively increase as a result.
I'm really sorry but if the charges are caught by the service charge provisions of your lease then you would have to pay.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions