How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ClaireD Your Own Question

ClaireD
ClaireD, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  I am a specialist property lawyer dealing in all aspects of residential and commercial property with 14 years experience
13754130
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ClaireD is online now

We want to buy a flat that has the freehold of a block of 3

Customer Question

We want to buy a flat that has the freehold of a block of 3 flats. The flat's present owner is absent but I am in communication with her (her flat is empty) and she has had no input in recent years to the upkeep of the block as a whole. The top floor flat has build a balcony which covers a path and blocks some steps to this ladies flat. They got retrospective planning permission for the decking but not the freeholders permission. The freeholder objected to planning (the top floor flat were aware of her objections) but that is all as she is elderly and infirm and didn't want a fight. If we buy the flat and become the freeholder could we make the top floor flat take the decking down (they are lease holders) or would they be allowed to keep it even though it inconveniences the flat we want to buy i.e. can't access steps out onto road now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ClaireD replied 1 year ago.
ClaireD :

You can bring enforcement action against these leaseholders as a breach of the lease covenants as they undertook alterations without consent. Once you own the property, then you would need to write to them first and request that they remove it and if they fail to do so, you can enforce it in the court.

JACUSTOMER-kqoq87us- :

Is it only the freeholder that could enforce this action?

JACUSTOMER-kqoq87us- :

If the current freeholder did not write specifically to the person in breach of lease to ask for removal, is there a time limit on getting them to take it down? or does a breach in a lease covenant have no time limit?

ClaireD :

It would depend on the lease, but usually only the freeholder can enforce the covenants. Other flat owners may be able to do, but usually this is through the freeholder. There is a time limit of around 20 years, but if it continues with the freeholder's knowledge this could be deemed acceptance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.