How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My tenants deposit was registered 32 days after receiving it,

Customer Question

My tenants deposit was registered 32 days after receiving it, his tenancy has ended, I returned all the deposit, can he now take me to court for a penalty for late registration?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the tenant has threatened this please?

JACUSTOMER-88nxp2cx- : Hi Alex,
JACUSTOMER-88nxp2cx- : yes he has sent in a letter pre action
Alex Watts :

Thank you. As you know it should be protected within 30 days.

Alex Watts :

You were 2 days late.

Alex Watts :

So technically you are in breach but my view is that the Court will not do anything.

Alex Watts :

- What loss did the tenant suffer - none

Alex Watts :

- Was the deposit protected - yes

Alex Watts :

Therefore the only loss is 2 days late - that is it

Alex Watts :

The Court is likely to consider that the tenant is acting unreasonably..

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/