How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live at the end of a cul de sac and there are 3parking bays

Resolved Question:

I live at the end of a cul de sac and there are 3parking bays and my neighbour has dropped the kerb and is now saying that no one can park in 2of the 3bays one being directly outside my house which we have parked in for twenty years , we have never received any notification they would be doing this . Can we still park in the parking bay outside our house legally
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know who owns the land where the parking bays are?

Customer: The land is owned by the council I presume it is not owned by either homeowner
Alex Watts :

If it is owned by the Council then he can not stop you from parking there

Alex Watts :

He does not own the land, the Council does

Alex Watts :

Only the Council can stop you from parking there

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Would he of needed planning permission to drop the kerb ? We live in high Wycombe Buckinghamshire .
Alex Watts :

He would need permission from the Council yes.

Customer: Should my neighbour have got planning permission to drop the kerb , they are parking 2cars on the drive and if we park outside our house they can still get off their drive via the middle bay ?
Customer: I have checked on the planning permission site and there is no permission on there where would I be able to check this?
Alex Watts :

Generally it would be the Council that does this service to drop the kerb

Alex Watts :

He generally wouldn't be able to get his own contractor to do it

Alex Watts :

But you do need permission from the Council to drop the kerb - you can't just do it

Customer: He says he did this through the council ? I have tried to check with them but have not been able to get any response, Will I be able to legally continue to park there and should we have been notified of this before the work started?
Alex Watts :

Ok, if it he it through the Council then it is permitted. Normally you are not notified. But in any event if its own by the Council he can not stop you from parking

Alex Watts :

You need to write to your local Councillor and ask them to take up the issue

Alex Watts :

You can also write to the Chief Officer of the Council and make a formal complaint - they will have a duty to investigate it.

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve it you can go to the Ombudsman. They offer a free and independent service at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: No thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions