How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

as a landlord I have an agreement of a shorthold tenancy with

Resolved Question:

as a landlord I have an agreement of a shorthold tenancy with two people named on the agreement. The agreement states 'if more than one person has signed the agreement then it is understood that the tenants are jointly responsible for the rent. One of the tenants has left before the six month period which left me with one tenant only. Is the remaining tenant responsible for the whole rent or only half of it?The present tenant says he only has to pay half? Is this correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes you are correct - the single tenant is joint and severally liable for 100% of the rent

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I was told by a solicitor that because it was on the agreement that we put jointly and not individually that we are now entitled only to one persons rent , we are very concerned about this .please help.We also suspect that the tenant has been renting part os the flat to other people .

Customer:

Can you please reply to my question.thank you.

Alex Watts :

Each tenant is joint and severally liable.

Alex Watts :

If they had 2 agreements it may be different

Alex Watts :

But you have a single agreement and also a clause that says they are joiny

Alex Watts :

* joint *

Alex Watts :

Therefore they are jointly and severally liable for 100%

Alex Watts :

Does that clarfy?

Customer:

can you please clarify if in fact that one tenant is now 100per cent responsible thank you i appreciate your help,

Alex Watts :

Yes one tenant is 100% liable.

Customer:

Thank you very much we are an old couple in our eighties and feel thart this tenant is taking advantage of us he is threatening to sue us and terriorising us and we dont knoe what to do, He makes several allegations which are all lies how do we get over this awfu;

Alex Watts :

Indeed. You can't be sued for anything - you have not done anything wrong

Customer:

..thank you for your help.if we need your help in the future how what do we need to do.

Alex Watts :

Once you rate this answer (the button should be at the bottom of the screen) you can ask for me in future by starting your question: FOR ALEX W

Alex Watts :

I can then pick it up

Alex Watts :

If you need more help from me today please click reply - thanks!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions