How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
12488363
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am considering selling part of all of my property and need

Resolved Question:

I am considering selling part of all of my property and need to ensure that my neighbour, who has been harassing us for the best part of 20 years in order to 'push us out', cannot buy it. Is there any way we can ensure that he, or his children, do not have access to it?? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.
I appreciate that these neighbours have caused you considerable problems, but if they were interested and offered to pay the asking price, then surely it would be in your best interest to sell it to them and move on.
However, if you are adamant that you don't want to sell it to them, the only way that you can do that is to vet all potential interested parties. It is entirely up to you as to whom you let view your property and whom you accept any offers from. But it is up to you to vet the potential parties - an agent or solicitor would not do this.
I hope this assists. If you have any further questions please dont hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, to clarify, there is no legal document that could draw up to 'ask' potential buyers to sign that would ensure they are not 'agents' acting on his behalf?

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
No, not really.
You could ask your lawyer to draft an agreement which prohibits agents purchasing your property, but, even in the event the person was an agent what would you do? Issue proceedings for misrepresentation? This would be a difficult claim as you would have to convince a court that this misrepresentation caused you a loss - what loss could you show? to what benefit? And indeed, such an agreement could highlight issues with your neighbour to other potential purchasers which could put them off wanting to purchase your property.
As the seller, unless the "agent" buys the property in his name - which generally an agent wouldn't do - then you will be aware of the actual name of the potential purchaser and you could stop the sale without any consequences before exchange of contracts.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
Kasare and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.