How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Selling on a property (sale agreed with prospective buyer)

Customer Question

Selling on a property (sale agreed with prospective buyer) after purchasing the property in November 2014.
Land Registry are saying that they have only just received notification of my purchase and now likely to take 3 months to process. Risk now that the prospective buyer will pull out of deal because of delay.
Question: Is there any accepted legal guarantee that can be offered to enable sale to proceed which assures buyer of their legal entitlement of ownership until the Land Registry updates their records?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Generally- if your property is registered at the Land Registry (ie it was registered when your Seller owned the property), it shouldn't take the Land Registry to register the Transfer, transferring the property to you, 3 months. There is a backlog with Land Registry but these are usually in respect of unregistered proeprties which are being registered for the first time.

Likewise, your Solicitor can ask the Land Registry to "expedite" your application. Most Solicitors have their own dedicated Land Registry team, and in the hope that your Solicitor has such a team, I would hope they would ask that your application be taken priority, bearing in mind the circumstances.

If the worst comes to the worst and your application is not completed by the time your Buyer is ready, it is not ideal, but the respective Solicitors can agree to complete with a condition put in the Contract that your title is to be registered and that the Buyer will be indemnified for any problem encountered with your registration. I must say this would all depend on how lenient your Buyers Solicitor is- some may agree to it, while the majority will insist on delaying completion until your registration has been completed.

The only other alternative, which should satisfy most Buyers Solicitors is that your Solicitor agrees to hold the Sale monies in his client acoc**t until your regstration has been completed. This will allow completion to take place but you would not be entitled to the net proceeds of sale until the registration has been completed. This of course would be no good to you if you have a related purchase.

Sorry I can't give you a magical solution, but hope I have assisted.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions