How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a house of multiple occupancy. I have not got an

Customer Question

Hi I have a house of multiple occupancy. I have not got an HMO Liecence. Ii have a tenant that has not paid rent. How can I evict her
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You need to serve a notice to quit. If the tenant does not comply then you need to issue proceedings for possession.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N!

Alex Watts :

N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking the court for possession.

Alex Watts :

The Judge will list the matter and decide whether to give possession

Alex Watts :

Just because the house is not licenced does not preclude possessiob

Alex Watts :

But it does open you up to prosecution by the Council

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-du8tpxlk- : That form does not seem applicable
Alex Watts :

It is that form. That starts all proceedings including possession

Alex Watts :

Usually you would use form N5

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

But that is for the whole property, not a room

Alex Watts :

So you need to use form N1 and ask for possession of a room

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else as you have rated BAD SERVICE?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about what you need to do to evict your tenant?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/