How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can I find details of a covenant appiled to a property which

Resolved Question:

Can I find details of a covenant appiled to a property which is not registered by the uk land registry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
What is the nature of the Covenant and who hold the Title deeds?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can only assume that the owner of the property holds the title deeds. As the property is not registered the land registry does not have this information. If required I can supply the name & address of the owner.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How do you know that there is a Covenant in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The property is part of a small estate ( 36 houses ) as far as I can determine each property has a restrictive covenant which is quite specific as to what is permitted ie front garden fences, buildings, livestock etc. The owner of the property in question has received planning permission to build a two storey house on land adjacent to their own house, however I have been informed that even if a planning application has been approved building may not be allowed depending on the type of covenant which applies to this site.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is indeed correct.
have you checked to see if any of the other properties are registered so that you can view the covenants on those?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My own & several other similar properties have restrictive covenants. Many of the objectors to the planning application referred to these restrictions in their own covenants. Some of the references were posted on line when objecting to the planning application.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are any of those propertied Registered at the Land Registry?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My property is registered at the land registry as are several others. I am certain that the majority of houses in this estate would be registered.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The only option you have is to download as many of the original Conveyances as are now registered at the Land Registry to ascertain what covenants are common to all - which will give you at least an approximation of the covenants relating to the property in question.
There is no other way of tracing the details I am afraid unless and until the property does become Registered
I am sorry not to give you better news
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare, Thanks for your prompt responses to my questions. It seems strange that there is no way of obtaining any information at all pertaining to this particular property. I feel that somewhere there must be a record of the original sale of land to the builder. I may also contact a local solicitor who is familiar with property conveyances in this area.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There may well be some local knowledge - but this very problem is part of the original genesis of Registered Land - although it is taking a century to fulfil!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.