How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10258
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Assignation of housing association tenancy in Scotland. For

Resolved Question:

Assignation of housing association tenancy in Scotland.
For the past 18 year I have been living in the same house with my parents due to my mums health deterioration and step father having to subsequently become her carer. Time has come for them to move into a secured disability housing and they will be doing so within the next couple of months.
The house i'm in is a 3 bedroom house owned by a housing association in Scotland. I have been informed by Citizens advice that I am classed as a 'Qualifying Occupier' as my parents are the joint secure tenants. I was advised that I should try and get the tenancy assigned to my self. This has left me with a couple more questions that I feel a lawyer would be more suited in answering.
For the tenancy to be assigned to me would both parents have to agree or just one? i.e could my mother assign her tenancy to me or would both have to assign it.
We moved into this house via an exchange 18 years ago, does that effect / nullify the chance of assignation?
Is there some official paper work that housing associations have that has to be requested or is does a generic letter information the housing association request of assignation good enough?
Would the house being a 3 bedroom and me being a single male effect the chances of assignation?
What happens if my parents inform the association that they are leaving before I have had a reply back. Would the application be null and void or would it still be valid since it was 'put in' before change of circumstances etc.
If I am unable to go for assignation, what other routes do I have. Could I try for a joint tenancy or something similar? Any down falls of that? i.e would that extend the length of time my parents have to stay in current house?
Any further help or advice regarding my rights / possibilities to stay in this home would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
For the tenancy to be assigned to me would both parents have to agree or just one? i.e could my mother assign her tenancy to me or would both have to assign it.
A. Both have to assign where there is a joint tenancy.
We moved into this house via an exchange 18 years ago, does that effect / nullify the chance of assignation?
A. No.
Is there some official paper work that housing associations have that has to be requested or is does a generic letter information the housing association request of assignation good enough?
A. Most have an application form. The information sought is generally:
the details of the tenant who wishes to assign her/his tenancy;
the address of the property;
the name of the assignee, who is the prospective tenant; and
the date of the proposed assignation.
If the tenant is to receive any payment for assigning the tenancy, details of the payment should also be given.
If the tenant is a joint tenant, they must get the written permission of any other joint tenants. If the tenant is married, or has a civil partner, they must get the written permission of their spouse or civil partner.
Would the house being a 3 bedroom and me being a single male effect the chances of assignation?
A. That's not relevant.
What happens if my parents inform the association that they are leaving before I have had a reply back. Would the application be null and void or would it still be valid since it was 'put in' before change of circumstances etc.
A. Your parents should not take steps to terminate the tenancy where you are applying for an assignation as that could stop you being able to apply for assignation.
If I am unable to go for assignation, what other routes do I have. Could I try for a joint tenancy or something similar? Any down falls of that? i.e would that extend the length of time my parents have to stay in current house?
A. There's no reason why you can't get an assignation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10258
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.