How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

the tenant ignores all our solicitors requests to allow us

Resolved Question:

the tenant ignores all our solicitors requests to allow us to view the property and if we make any attempt to request anything he just ignores all correspondence and we are now in the position where he has been sent correspondence with rent arrears and we also want to serve him Sectiopn 21 for possession we sent letters recorded but he has not acknowledged this either what do we do if he refused to acknowledge any of our correspondence etc. in th meantime he is still not paying any rent and in the past he also threatened us with claiming damages with several untrue claims. please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the agreement allows for inspection?

Customer:

This is written in the agreement; (g)Permit the landlords agent at reasonable hours in the daytime to enter the property to view the state and condition thereof and of the fixtures, furniture and effects by giving at least twenty four hours notice except in emergencies ,if the tenant fails to acknowledge the landlords request to view the property the landlord reserves the right to enter the property without further notice.

Alex Watts :

Sorry for the delay in reply I have been in Court.

Alex Watts :

In that case the agreement allows you a right to inspection if he refuses.

Alex Watts :

Then you do not need to give further notice.

Alex Watts :

You are entitled to serve a Section 8 or Section 21 notice whenever you want.

Alex Watts :

This can be sent by first class post, recorded delivery or even hand delivered to the address.

Alex Watts :

If he fails to respond then you can issue proceedings for possession.

Alex Watts :

This can be done online at:

Alex Watts :

https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/

Alex Watts :

But you can enter as the agreement allows you to.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

the solicitor has told us we cannot go in because he accuses us of harassment if we do so without his permission. we are very concerned as to whether is the solicitor is dragging things out to perhaps show the court that we are giving him time which unfortunately for us is costing us in loss of rent We today took the section 21 form to the tenant instructed by the solicitor and put it under his door.because he does not acknowledge any post we send. Do we have to wait a whole two months before anything can be done in the courts?This is what we were told. This matter has gone on now for nine months so any advice would be welcome as to what we can do to speed things up. Thanks..

Customer:

So sorry but I will not be able to see your answer till 7 p.m. hope this is O.K. Thanks.

Alex Watts :

You can issue a Section 8 notice and wait a month.

Alex Watts :

So you can issue proceedings quickly.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.