How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10413
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am trying to ascertain the best way to find out the name

Resolved Question:

I am trying to ascertain the best way to find out the name of a landlord of a particular property which is occupied by tenants some of whom receive housing benefits. Is it possible as a wholly unrelated individual to find out who the housing benefits are paid to
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You can apply for a copy of the "Title Deeds" (officially called Official Copies) to the property from the Land Registry website, for a nominal fee.

As long as you have the address, any member of the public can apply.

Here is the link to the Land Registry website- you can apply online.

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

Once you have obtained a copy, if you look at the Proprietorship Register, it will confoirm the name of the owner.

I hope this helps you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry Al, You didnt have enough information to begin with which is my fault so I apologise. However, suffice to say the registered proprietor is not the occupier landlord. I have already obtained a copy of the title deeds and because of my own knowledge am aware that the property is being managed by another party who is proving uncooperative to any enquiries made. I know the property which has been divided into 5 flats by the current "Landlord" is occupied by several tenants and it is my understanding that some of them may be receiving housing benefits to pay the rent. I need to ascertain if there is a public record or database I can access which will tell me who receives the housing benefit for each of the flats or alternatively who the landlord is. I believe some of the tenancies may have been created several years ago although I am not certain of this point

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I'm afraid there is no official public database to confirm recipients of housing Benefit- this is confidential and private information.

However, if you have a copy of the Deeds, this sets out the legal owner of the building. If I refer you to the register, there should be a list of the 5 Leases in the Charges Register. If there is no other reference to any longer term Lease affecting the Building (this will be shown in the Charges Register also), then the person named in the Proprietorship Register is the Freeholder.

However, if you need to find out the owner(s) of each Flat, you will need to apply for Official Copies for each of the 5 Leasehold titles. This will show who the owner of the Flats are.

Failing this, I'm afraid there is no other way of ascertaining who is receiving the Housing benefit payments.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Am I correct in thinking that all Landlords now have to register on a Deposit Protection Scheme, If so is there not a central register. Can I found out anyway who is paying council tax. These are just some of the avenues that spring to my mind I was hoping you would be able to assist me with others which are more likely to reveal the information I need. The tenancies I believe are ASTs

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

If a deposit is paid by the Tenant (if they are Housing Benefit Tenants, no deposit may have been paid), then the Landlord does need to secure the Deposit within a Scheme, but as with most things nowadays, with Data Protection etc, this is not open to view by the public. As regards ***** ***** payments, the occupier is liable for this, and if they are on benefits, no doubt the Tenants will be getting theirs paid for by the state.

So, other than speaking to the Tenants or going down the Land Registry route, you aren't going to get any further.

Sorry.

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10413
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions