How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my tenant move out without notice. I do not know her where

Resolved Question:

my tenant move out without notice. I do not know her where about. she is on benefit. Can I ask the council to disclose her new address?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can ask but they wont disclose it as it would be a breach of the Data Protection Act.

Alex Watts :

The only thing you can do is seek a Court order for disclosure.

Alex Watts :

However there is no guarantee the Court will order it because of the Data Protection Act.

Alex Watts :

What you can do is write to the Council and ask them to pass on a letter asking the tenant to contact you.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Many thank. You have been very helpful

Alex Watts :

Sorry its not better news.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you