How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My sister and I use a property management agency to rent out

Resolved Question:

My sister and I use a property management agency to rent out our house. In 2013 the chimney sweep did his annual sweep and reported that there was dangerous leakage of fumes and gasses into the bedroom flu. The agent emailed and asked if we wanted to repair and we quickly replied yes. In February we asked whether it had been done. The response was no because of windy weather. In May we asked again. Still no, was on the list of things to do. The tenant put notice in February 2015 to move out. We asked again about the chimney and learned that in 2014 the contractor had made an appointment with the tenant to start work, built scaffolding, then the tenant told him to leave and since then refused to allow the work to be scheduled saying it was fine and they would not be using the open fireplace in the living room. Can a tenant do this? The reasoning behind it according to the agent was that they had a dog. The agent said it is within the tenant's rights to refuse repairs to be done on the house. Secondly, in the contract it was stated that the tenant was responsible for maintaining the garden. It was a mess. The agent said because we did not provide tools the tenant did not have to do it or only to the best of his ability without having tools. Please can you give guidance on these two issues? We do not intend to take any money from the tenant's bond but would like to know for future reference.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does the tenancy agreement say you can or can't do repairs at all please?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I can't see or open the tenancy agreements sadly.

Can you tell me if they allow that the property be repaired and the tenancy must allow access?

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10. Access


10.1 to allow the landlord, agent or supervisor to enter the property with or without workmen and with all necessary equipment.


10.2 Except in an emergency, the landlord will give not less than 24 hours.


 


 

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

I assume you gave 24 hours notice?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. In fact the tenant coordinated with the contractor himself, the contractor came and set up scaffolding etc. and the next day the tenant told him to go away and refused to reschedule or accept further appointments over a period of a year.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
1) Garden - if the agreement says it is down to the tenant then regardless of whether or not you gave tools, the tenant is responsible.

The tenant would have known there was a garden and signed the contract to agree responsibility. Therefore the tenant is liable for the garden.

2) Repairs - the tenant again should allow repairs. If the tenant does not sadly all you can do here is seek a Court injunction to require access.

The same as above applies, there was an agreement, it was signed saying 24 hours notice needed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the clause in the contract was very explicit.


to keep the garden in the condition and style at the commencement of tenancy


to keep borders, paths and patios weeded.


not to lop, prune, remove or destroy existing plants, tees or shrubs unless it is required to keep in good order without the consent of the landlord or the agent.


the tenant will not be under any obligation to pay for or replace any annual plants that have been left on the property.


Is the agent wrong to tell me, despite all this being in the contract, that if the tenant does not want to allow repairs to be done, he doesn't have to despite several days of notice being given? or that they didn't need to do any of the above work?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The agent is wrong on all counts.

Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions