How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

A developer who has purchased a restaurant in our village High

Customer Question

A developer who has purchased a restaurant in our village High Street has obtained planning permission to build 3 houses in the car park of the restaurant The restaurant itself is in the High Street which is a public highway adopted by the County highways authority, but the development in the car park is accessed by a lane off the High Street, the lane is unadopted and a public footpath. The restaurant car park was accessed through a 5 bar gate behind the restaurant at the end of the unadopted lane. I presume the developer has access rights to the site through the existing car park entrance
But does the developer have any rights of access further down the lane where he has ripped out some hedges to give him access, given that the restaurant he purchased in the High Street ?
and can the local planning authority grant this right of access as part of their planning approval process?
The unadopted lane has a tarmac surface, the construction work is now causing potholes etc, is the developer obliged to restore the lane?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt may I clairify that the lane is a public footpath on the official map maintained by the local authority please?

JACUSTOMER-wh9jkql7- :

Yes it is a public footpath on the official map maintained by the local authority

Joshua :

Thank you. Is the developer using the path for vehicular access to the site?

JACUSTOMER-wh9jkql7- :

A lot of the vehicular access has been through the existing gate, but yes as was the case yesterday we had a construction lorry completely blocking the lane/footpath as they hoisted building materials into the site.

Joshua :

thank you. It is a criminal offence to drive over a public footpath without a lawful right. It is possible the developer has a private right-of-way over the lane in his title to the land but if it is not, then driving over the public footpath would constitute a criminal offence and can be prosecuted by the local authority. In addition, the local authority can make a claim against the developer for any damage caused to the public footpath whether or not the developer has a right of way.

Joshua :

The local authority's planning department in granting planning do not grant any rights of way nor are they able to.

Joshua :

accordingly, if the lane is a public right of way, the contact the local authorities highways department to notify them of the situation in order that they can investigate and take action. If the developers is not have a right of way, the local authority will likely serve notice upon the developer to cease and desist and warn him of potential prosecution in respect of any future infringement and past offences. Local authority will also likely seek damages for any damage caused to the public footpath

Joshua :

Is there anything about I can clarify for you?

JACUSTOMER-wh9jkql7- :

Not for now, many thanks this has been very helpful

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.