How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Resolved Question:

HELLO
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

This means you can not enter Judgmenr

Alex Watts :

Judgmenr

Alex Watts :

Judgment

Alex Watts :

A bar is put if they file an acknowledgment of service or a defence.

Alex Watts :

Therefore whilst there is a bar you can't enter Judgment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

SORRY I AM STILL NONE THE WISER ?

Alex Watts :

You have rated BAD SERVICE?

Alex Watts :

It means you can't enter Judgment. I did say that

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

PLEASE EXPLAIN IN SIMPLE TERMS WHAT THIS MEANS IN MY SMALL CLAIMS ! "PUT IN BAR" "CAN'T ENTER JUDGEMENT" ???

Alex Watts :

Please copy and paste exactly what it says in the Moneyclaim system

Alex Watts :

I need to know what it says under claim hisotry

Alex Watts :

All of the text

Alex Watts :

Are you able to give me that?

Customer:

SO WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO ME , IN SMALL CLAIMS ? WHAT DO I DO ?

Alex Watts :

I need to know what it says under claim hisotry

Customer:

I submitted small claims against "snugfit" for £10K on 24/02/2015

Customer:

today 30th March "Snugfit" have filed a defence also a bar was put into place ?

Alex Watts :

Ok - that means in Short you can't enter Judgment.

Alex Watts :

If a defence has been filed then it will be transferred to the local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The matter will then be set down for a trial hearing for a small claim

Alex Watts :

But whilst a bar is in place, you can't enter Judgment.

Alex Watts :

That just stops you from entering Judgment, nothing else.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What does it all mean to ME ? And what will be MY next step ? any action from me , or just sit tight ??

Customer:

What is meant by ME entering judgement ?

Alex Watts :

In short - the matter will be listed for a small claims trial at Court

Alex Watts :

That is what it means to you.

Alex Watts :

The Court will soon send you a Court order

Alex Watts :

The Court will tell you what you need to do next

Alex Watts :

Therefore you don;'t need to do anything at this stage

Alex Watts :

The Court will tell you what to do next

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Fantastic that's what I want to hear , so I do nothing , just wait for directions ? I also thought they had 28 days to respond, they exceeded 28 days ?

Alex Watts :

Yes. Just sit tight.

Alex Watts :

If they exceeded this then the defence does still stand I am sorry to say

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Love you !

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you