How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

. My lettings agent has sold out to a new agent. I want

Customer Question

Hello. My lettings agent has sold out to a new agent. I want to leave or sack my agent that I am not happy with...(issues pending). I have written to them to terminate the contract at the end of the months run of the new periodic contract for my tenant.(I have also contacted the tenant who is happy with the arrangement. My new agent informed me....."As per our terms and conditions we are due a commission for the duration of the introduced tenants or at least 3 months written notice to end the agreement." Question. As it is now a monthly periodic does this stand. and signed only with my first agent. Can I assume that if my tenant gave one months notice, this may be the easiest option out. Thankyou for all your help in the past. kind regardsXXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, absolutely right.
If they won't agree then just give you tenant notice and sign a new agreement with him if that is your wish. You do need to give him two months' notice though if this is a period agreement.
In terms of the notice period they quote, you need to check the agreement that you had with the old agent. It might bind you to three months if this is the first term of the agreement with this tenant. That may well be considered unreasonable and so void under UCTA so you would have a defence if it came to a court challenge.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo, So if my tenant gave one months notice to the agent but still continued to live at the premises after that month and paying rent directly to me, that would be perfectly ok.

I must say ...this would solve my problem.

I just got to get a reimbursement from them for ( fraudulently duplicating

a repair invoice charged twice, taken from my account that they deny.

Regards XXXXXXXX

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Unless your contract with the agent says that you are bound while the tenant lives there then that would be sufficient
The tenant is perfectly free to give you notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** positive that I can bring this issue to a close.

My experiences with estate agents in the past has

amazed me of the dishonesty and unprofessionalism

that they portray.

If you want something done.......

Kind regards,XXXXXXXXXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo, If the tenant gave me notice, would it be a month.

Regards

David.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, a month from the tenant.
Expert:  dianne-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] com and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/property-law/90ja6-lettings-agent-sold-new-agent-want.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.