How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to move out of my house which I'm currently renting

Customer Question

I want to move out of my house which I'm currently renting because I got a job offer to another area. I told the agency which I'm renting from and have told me the landlord agreed for me to move out of the house and I have paid the office money for readvirtise the house. It's been over a month and they still haven't found a new tenant and now they told us that we have to keep paying the rent until they find someone. That is not written in any contract. The only thing that was written was that in case of ending the tenancy I had to pay the fees for re-advertisement. What should I do? I don't want to keep paying the rent in a house I'm no longer staying.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you move in please?

Alex Watts :

Why is there now written contract?

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

Hello, I have moved in the house on 19th of September 2015

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

I don't understand the second question

Alex Watts :

Sorry I meant why is there no written contract?

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

There is a writtern contract

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

I have signed it and the landloard did aswell

Alex Watts :

What was the term?

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

It is 12 months contract

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

It says in case of tenancy end to pay 300 pounds for readvertisement

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

Doesn't say why, doesn't say by who

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

I have now spoken to your Landlord with regard to the early release of your tenancy. They have agreed to have the property re-advertised as long as the following conditions are adhered to:



  1. The re-advertising fee must be paid of £250.00 plus VAT



  1. We will allow 24 hours notice before carrying out viewings



  1. The rent must be paid up to the day before the new tenants take occupancy



  1. A date must be provided and agreed by all parties on which a possible new tenant could move in


This needs to be agreed by all tenants and returned in writing by email.

We will not re-advertise the property until the £250.00 plus VAT is paid.

Alex Watts :

Does the agreement have a break clause?

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

this is what the agency told us

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

And we both agreed to that

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

You agreed to pay the rent until let and have been doing so, by your conduct. Is that right?

JACUSTOMER-pklqlmkb- :

Yes, which I thought it wasn't going to be necessary because it was kind of popular when they advertise it

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Have they made reasonable attempts to readvertise it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions