How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have property rented to 'family' members (actually parents

Resolved Question:

I have property rented to 'family' members (actually parents in law of my Niece who is seeking a divorce but wants her husband out of the family home NOW. He has nowhere to go - sleeps in his van. As there are three bedrooms the tentative idea is for the ex to move in with his parents. I do not want any one disrupting my arrangements and sub letting. I am told I cannot refuse additional family members i.e. the ex from moving into my property . I do not want this disruption - even with the Shorthold Tenancy agreement I have been told I cannot stop him moving in with this parents. They only pay a small rent which has not increased in three years. What is my legal position please. I told these 'parents' they could have the use of my property for life when they took over the tenancy, but I did not envisage this situation, or intimate others could occupy it as and when. The parents are in their 70s - just and not well.
I would sooner sell up than have this disruption - I am in my 80th year now. Mac
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please confirm that the parents and you have an Assured Shorthold tenancy and when are the start/finish dates for the tenancy?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK I will do my best. macc

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Shorthold - usual brief form ( six months shorthold tenancy) they have been in since beginning of June2011 but I do not have copy available for exact date.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply and apologies for the delay in responding.

Well. as you have an Assured shorthold tenancy, only the parties who are stated as being Tenants are entitled to occupy the property, unless you have given specific consent to them to allow other family members to occupy also, which you didn't.

If the original term of the Tenancy has expired, the Tenancy continues on a "periodic basis" until either you or the Tenants serve Notice to end the Tenancy. As Landlord, you are entitled to give your Tenants 2 months Notice to end the Tenancy, such Notice to expire the day before the monthly rent is due.

Therefore, from what you have told me, they don't have any legal right to allow the husband to move in.

Likewise,even though you intimated to them that they could stay in the proeprty for the rest of their lives, legally you need only give them 2 months notice if you ever did want them to move out.

I hope this gives you some comfort, and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions