How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 26069
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a rainwater downpipe on the front and back faces of

Customer Question

I have a rainwater downpipe on the front and back faces of my property which is connected into the Council owned house next door at gutter level. Do the Council have any authority to remove the downpipe from my property and install on their property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify that the downpipe is physically attached to your property on your side of the boundary just connecting into the next door pipe please?

Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you very much for your rating but I am conscious I have not provided you with a response yet.

May I clarify that the downpipe is physically attached to your property on your side of the boundary just connecting into the next door pipe please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response.

Firstly , it is a Scottish council I am involved with regarding the down pipes.

Secondly, so far the front rain water pipe has not been altered, but they may try and reroute the down pipe later.

Both front and rear down pipes are/were physically attached to my property. The down pipes joined into a Tee piece at gutter level and the bottom of the down pipes enter the drainage system from my property.

Hope this is of assistance.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Have the pipes been discharging into council owned pipes/gutters for more than 20 years? If not do you know if there is a right in your title deeds providing a right to discharge into their pipes?