How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I own a mews house in Brent the rear wall of which lies exactly

Customer Question

I own a mews house in Brent the rear wall of which lies exactly on the Borough boundary with Westminster. The rear, Westminster, face of the wall is covered with thick rendering a patch of which has fallen off into the garden of the Westminster resident to the rear of my property. My neighbour wants the rendering repaired and is more generally concerned that the heavy rendering could be a potential threat to their young children. The owner of the property to the rear is willing to grant access to the wall for repair through his house and garden, there being no other means of ground access, but believes that the cost of repairs is entirely my responsibility.
My deeds appear to show that this rear wall is owned by me and the vendor of the property confirmed this understanding through his solicitors at the time of my purchase. However, my neighbour in the adjoining Brent mews house says that the rear mews wall is definitely a party wall as all walls forming the boundary between adjacent boroughs are deemed by law to be party walls.
The issue to be decided is whether the wall is or is not a party wall for purposes of establishing who should bear the cost of maintenance and whether liability for the wall is a matter for my Building Insurance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please continue your search for someone with specific knowledge of this subject. I happy to wait.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I assist you with this question?

Related Property Law Questions