How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I rented a flat which I did not realise was damp and mould

Customer Question

I rented a flat which I did not realise was damp and mould appeared ,eventually I asked my landlord if I could leave the property six months early because the mould was affecting me, I have asthma, my landlord agreed to this, he informed the letting agents of my intention to move out, however after I moved and gave my forwarding address to the letting agent for them to send me my deposit of £525 , l revived a cheque via the post for the sum of £126 the letting agent told me in the letter that they were deducting £399 for management fees which they lost because I left early, l have written to them telling them I want my £399 but they have not replied, also they never contacted me before I left the property to tell me they would be doing this nor did they tell me when I rang them with my forwarding details, l have looked at my contract and there is nothing there that says I would have to pay management fees, as far as I was aware my deposit was to cover for damage etc. Please can you tell me if they can keep my money when I had the express permission from the owner/landlord' to end my contract early. Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.
The general rule is that deposits are about the condition of the property and nothing else and that they can not deduct this for your tenancy.
It sounds like your deposit may not have been held in a deposit guarantee scheme. The landlord has to put it in a scheme. Did they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the deposit is in a rent deposit service called TDS

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
You had better contact TMS and find out what has happened with your deposit. I take it you didn't consent to any reduction being made. If there is a dispute then TMS will have a dispute resolution system that can be used.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm on a time limit ,only just found that out, I intend to phone the agent today and tell them I will take them to court if they do not return the deposit . I did not agree that they could do this I was not aware it would happen until I received the cha. Can you please advise me on what to say to the agent please

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
You should tell them:
1) the deposit is nothing to do with management fees.
2) ask them how they got your money our of the scheme without your permission.
3) Point out that the flat you took was subject to damp and was unhealthy (if it was structural then it is the landlord's fault and you are entitled to compensation). Caveat lessor does not apply to structural damp.
4) You might want to suggest that it has aggravated your lung condition (if this is true).
5) that as you had left the property you were going to do nothing about their/landlord's default but if they push it you will take action for recovery of the deposit in full + compensation for the disrepair.
(Do you have any evidence about the disrepair?)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.