How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I own a small property company that I wish to leave to my children.

Resolved Question:

I own a small property company that I wish to leave to my children. The business consists of just two flats that are rented to tenants. Do I need to do anything other than to put in my will that I am leaving it to them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I confirm whether the flats are owned by a limited company that you in turn control or whether the flats are owned directly in your name please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Owned by the limited company which I control, although my son sometimes helps with the work involved e.g. repairs and dealing with tenants. I do not use an agent to manage the properties and usually find the tenants myself too.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. If you wish to make a gift of the company to your children but not during your life but rather only after your death, as you suggest, this would be accomplished by including a provision to that effect in your will.If your children are already your residuary beneficiaries in your will - i.e. the beneficiaries that are entitled to the residue of your estate after any specific gifts, tax and debts that may be due are paid, you do not need to include specific provision leaving your company to them because they would inherit the company under the gift you have made them of your estate residue providing there is no provision gifting the company to somebody else.If however your children are not your residuary beneficiaries or for any other reason you wish to include a specific provision in your will leaving the company to them, then you simply include a provision that provides that you leave all your interest in [Name Company] Ltd [Company No.] to your children and if more than one in equal shares.such a clause provides that your company will be left to your children living at your death in equal shares. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will my children have to pay capital gains tax on the properties, or can they just continue to run the business in the same way that I have done?

If they do not pay the capital gains tax at this time, will IHT be higher as a result? Will CGT be exactly the same if they sell the flats later on?

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
No there won't be CGT because the company owns the properties and this will remain the case after your death so there is no transfer of the properties on which CGT is assessed. However the value of the company will be included in the value of your estate and there may be inheritance tax to pay on your estate of it exceeds the nil rate band allowance in force at the time of your death. Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It seems to me that if they sell the flats and pay the CGT, IHT will be lower. So unless they want to keep the flats for ever, it is better to sell. Am I right?

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
If the properties are owned by your limited company, limited companies do not pay capital gains tax. Rather it pays corporation tax on profits on sale. But otherwise yes you could seek to reduce inheritance tax if your estate is likely to be over the inheritance tax threshold by either gifting away assets for your death, gifting away income or using trusts. Avoiding inheritance tax is possible but not straightforward and an appointment with a private client lawyer would be necessary to fully discuss your options as most options tend to have pros and cons which you must consider carefully in your own circumstancesHave I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions