How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My son owns a house which he let out on a 1 year Assured Shorthold

Resolved Question:

My son owns a house which he let out on a 1 year Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement from 7th April 2014 , he gave the tenant three months written notice to leave by the end of the years let period as he is in the process of selling the property, but the tenant has refused to go. What action should he take to regain the property.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I ask when he gave the notice please?Did he give the notice in the form of a s21(4)a notice or s21(1)b notice or did he just use a general notice to leave?When is the rent due each month?On what date did he specify they must leave?Did he protect their deposit in a government protection scheme?I apologise for asking such detailed questions but the rules for evicting ast tenants are very specific and the above information will dictate how he may proceed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Responses to your queries:

1. Jan 7th 2015

2. A general notice by letter

3.The 10th of each month.

4. April 8th 2015

5. He did not take a deposit from he tenant.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Unfortunately I am sorry to say the notice is invalid. In order to give a valid notice to a tenant under an AST a landlord is legally required to use a prescribed notice known as a s21 notice. There are two types of notice depending on whether it is being served during the fixed term of the tenancy or after the original fixed term has expired. Because the fixed term of the tenancy has expired he will need to use the s21(4)a notice. The below link will allow him to produce the notice he requires easily. He will need to select perioic term from the drop down box:http://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/eviction-notice-forms/The disappointing news is that he will have to give a further two months notice. The notice can only legally end the day before rent is payable so the next date he could legally require them to leave is 9 July 2015 if the tenant refuses to leave voluntarily. This will be frustrating of course but an attempt to issue possession proceedings on an invalid notice will result in the application being thrown out and the court fee lost so regretably there is no other option.Following service of the above notice if the tenant still refuses to leave then your son can make an application for possession using the accelerate procedure in court providing he has a copy of the signed tenancy agreement and keeps a copy of the notice. If not serving the notice personally he must keep evidence of postage to show it was sent.If he has to do this he will need the following two forms to make the application:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=618hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n215-eng.pdfI hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions