How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

, I am the leaseholder of a flat that I rent out, the freeholder

Customer Question

Hi,
I am the leaseholder of a flat that I rent out, the freeholder landlord is asking me to pay 4x the normal insurance that I have been quoted by insurance companies, am I obliged to pay what ever they request.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I ask from your research of the market is the policy significantly above normal market policy costs - I note you say it is 4 x the amount you have been quoted. Have you compared other quotes to get a feel for the market generally? Is your policy quote a like for like buildings policy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I hyave had other quotes none higher that £150.

including much more covered items.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Have you asked the landlord for an explanation of the fairly major discrepancy? Sometimes brokers offer landlords commission for taking out a particular policy for example
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have spoken to the landlord and he has insisted that this is 6% and my contribution to the policy payment. The landlord is insuring the block which consists of 5 flats an 5 shops, I really need to know where I stand legally as what he is proposing seems extortionate?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
thank you. Insurance is defined by section 18 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 as a service charge. This is important because the legislation requires service charges to be reasonable and that the landlord cannot make a profit in relation to them. There is substantive case law in relation to insurance. The law provides that insurance need not be the cheapest available, but that it must be within the "market norm" and the landlord has a duty to review the market periodically to ensure his policy remains within the market norm.If the landlord recieves commission for the issue of the policy he is unlikely to be able to keep it.Authority for the above is Forcelux v Sweetman [2001], Havenridge Ltd v Boston Dyers Ltd [1994] and Williams v Southwark BC (2001). You have a right to request information relating to the policy to confirm the costs claimed are correct (albeit you dispute the amount) and that the landlord has not taken commission for the policy. In addition, you can put to the landlord your competing quotes you have obtained and asked that the landlord accounts for the fact that his policy appears to be several times what you consider to be the market norm for such a policy. You can refer the landlord to the above legislation and cases and ask that he reconsiders the policy in favour of policies within the market norm reminding him of his obligation to do so. If he refuses, you can propose mediation or you can refer the matter to a property tribunal who have the power to determin what is reasonable for the landlord to demand. if the landlord is demanding payment for a policy which is several times the market norm, the tribunal may order that the landlord is only able to recover a proportion of that policy equivalent to the cost of the market norm so the rest of the landlord is that he may be out of pocket if he is not reasonable in his demands.if necessary, you can make an application to the property Tribunal using the following form:http://www.lease-advice.org/documents/leasehold-03-eng.docI hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? I would be pleased if you could drop me a brief note to let me know if the above was helpful.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.