How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

ive got a cottage that we want to sell . the property originally

Resolved Question:

hi ive got a cottage that we want to sell . the property originally was the cottage and a very big garden . we then split the garden up into 3 plots , the cottage and some re-tained land which we kept ,and then split the rest of the garden into two building plots . the building plot which had its boundery which joined on to our re tained land was sold to a local builder .a conveyance plan was drawn up by an architect and attached to the contract for the exchange of contracts .the plan was not done by a surveyor it was done showing identifying points to mark out the boundary . any way as a result of this we got into a boundery dispute as the points and measurments were different . the boundary dispute was resolved and a tomlin order was drawn up showing the new agreed boundery . the problem i now have is the original plan doesnt represent the new boundery of the cottage i now want to sell .the advice i would like is when i come to sell the cottage do i have to use the original plan or can i have the site surveyed and a new plan drawn up showing the exact extent of the cottage and land now being sold i want to make the sale water tight so there are no comebacks. what would your advive be to the above problem for a water tight sale
regards nicholas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** will answer this for you.
There is no absolute rule which plan you must use. If you use the original plans and this does not match the Tomlin Order plans, then you face the potential for the purchaser to have another dispute with the neighbours over similar issues. You will be asked as part of the sales process whether you have had disputes, and the buyers solicitors will likely ask for more details, including the Tomlin Order. This will mean that they will become aware of the different plans and the issues you mention.
You will just have to agree something in terms of which plan to be used with the buyers solicitors.
The best thing is perhaps, as you say, a new plan which is agreed by everybody (i.e. you and the neighbour, and the prospective purchaser), as this will satisfy everybody. If you find you have trouble selling this with this issue outstanding, then obviously, you should continue to try and address the issue with the neighbour.
I would suggest you get a solicitor and surveyor to look into this and sort it out. That way, you have some come back against their insurance policies if they get it wrong - this might apply already if there was a fault on their part if you instructed them to deal with and resolve the dispute.
Hope this helps. If this answers your question, please do remember to rate the answer as highly as you can for me. If you need anything clarifying, let me know.
Regards
Tony
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.