How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I am the landlord, renting a house on a 6 month short hold

Customer Question

I am the landlord, renting a house on a 6 month short hold tenancy agreement (been running month to month for about 18 months) to a man and woman. The woman has informed me the man has left. The woman wants to continue to rent the house. I have not heard from the man. What do I need to do re the contract to allow the woman to stay? Do I need it in writing from the man what his intention is? James Kinnear
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you served a S21 notice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I have not served a S21 notice. One of the tenants has told me the other tenant has left

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I have not issued a S21. Please read my original question

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Your question does not comment upon S21 notices?
Was a new AST signed at the end of the first ?
If not, why was there no S21 ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When the original AST ended I thought it could just go month to month. The tenants having to give one month notice and me having to give 2 months notice IF either wanted to end AST

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Their AST has flipped over into a periodic tenancy agreement. To end that you need to serve a S21 notice naming both parties to the tenancy agreement regardless of whether he has left. You need to send it to the property address either by recorded delivery or delivery by an agent or any other recorded means.
That does need to be on or before the rental date and for no less than 2 months. However, that will bring to an end the agreement.
Then you can issue a fresh agreement with one tenant or you can evict them as you wish.
Of course, that might not make much difference in the mind of the male tenant but that is because people don't always understand the law as it applies to them. If he tries to return he will be a trespasser. In any event, at that stage you can always change the locks although you cannot do it now.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not wish to end the agreement. It is not me wanting to change anything. The woman wants to stay. I am happy for the woman to stay. Can she stay without ending the agreement? If anyone is ending the agreement, is it not the tenants?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No.
If she does that then the male tenant will be allowed to stay because the agreement includes both of them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.