How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

What age can you transfer a property ot a child/ What are the

Resolved Question:

What age can you transfer a property ot a child/ What are the legal implications of doing so? How can it be done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

A minor is not entitled to legally own a property. A party therefore has to be 18 or older before owning any property.

If a party wants to "transfer" a property to a minor, although they can't transfer the legal title to the minor, they can sign a Trust Deed, stating that they hold the property upon trust for the minor.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how do you raise a trust deed?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

A local Conveyancing Solicitor will be able to prepare the Trust Deed for you- he will probably charge approx £250 plus VAT.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Lola,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My husband moved out in july 2011. He has since bought himself a propertly recently. he did not nuy my home and h did not contributet ot the mortgage or household running cost, part of why our family borke down. He has indicated that he wants property adjustment as part of divorce financial settlement. He earns alot more than me, at least twice as much. Very mean man. Where do I stand ? Can he take my property from me? He manipulated me to buting the property on my own so he could avoid paying for anything. He eventually told me so when i kept insisting he shoud contribute to the mortgae as he promised.

Please advise how I can keep the property for me and my 15 year old son.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I would be grateful if you could post this new question as a new question,thanks.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


ok thanks

Related Property Law Questions