How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

This regards ***** ***** Our STA (6 months) says that the

Resolved Question:

This regards ***** ***** Our STA (6 months) says that the tenant has to pay 6 months rent upfront £24000). However the tenant paid only£4000) after 30 days with many excuses, causing us great financial duress, and has paid in essence monthly. Now he has been in the flat for 3 months and paid 4 months of rent.n We believe the intention is to use his deposit as rent and avoid paying any cleaning expenses. We now need to terminate the contract early and get rid of the tenant and we have served him notice. However he states that as we have accepted the rental payments under protest (although he has not paid interest as stipulated in the contract) we have in fact agreed to a variance of the contract. What do we do to get the final rent payments and get this guy out once and for all?
Enforcement procedures in the lease are standard:
4.3 If there be a breach of any of this Agreement by the Tenant the Landlord may serve Notice in accordance with Section 8 of the Housing Act 1988 (as amended).
4.4 If the Rent or any part shall be in arrears for at least 21 days after it shall have become due (whether legally
demanded or not) or if there shall be a breach of any of this Agreement by the Tenant the Landlord may reenter
the Property (subject to the Landlord obtaining a Court Order for Possession) and immediately thereon
the Tenancy shall terminate without prejudice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I assume this is an Assured Shorthold Tenancy?
Was it a term of the contract, ie written he would pay £24,000 in advance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes to both questions, Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok in that case you can serve a Section 8 as there has been a breach of the agreement.
Once the notice has been served and if not rectified you can apply to the Court for an Order of possession. But for the avoidance of doubt I would also serve a Section 21 now as well.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tenant states that since we accepted the rent we have in fact agreed that the rent is not to be paid up front, do you disagree with this?

and what is a section 8? How long will it take to get the tenant out - and what if he does not pay rent owed for the duration? what about damage which we cannot deduct from the deposit as the deposit has to be used for rent? - thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I disagree, unless you accepted it was a change then its no.
Section 8 is a notice saying the tenancy has been breached. You can find this online. You can get Judgment on possession for any damage etc.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions