How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Declaration of Trust

Customer Question

Declaration of Trust
Good afternoon, I hope you can help
My partner and I are purchasing a property for £630k.
A is putting in £270 of equity and B is putting in £90k
The mortgage of £270k is going to be paid off equally over the next 14 years.
How should the Declaration of Trust be worded?
If the mortgage is paid off after 14 years the split would be 64.28% to A and 35.72% to B.
At the beginning the split is 75% to A and 25% to B
As the mortgage is paid off there is a sliding scale moving to B' s favour.
How should this be worded? A calculation would need to be made at the point of death related to how much of the mortgage had been paid back
Hope you can help
Amanda and Ben (yes A and B 😊)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

There are three principal options: the first if you propose to contibute towards the property equally is that you provide that each of you are entitled to the return of your capital and then split any profit 50/50.

Or you can convert your contributions into percentages and provide that each of you are entitled to that percentage - this would require uneual contributions to the mortgage or it would be unfair to the smaller contributor.

Finally if you want to provide for total flexibility and fairness you could provide for a floating shares trust which does not fix shares but rahter provides for how your shares are calculated based on contributions to ensure both parties benefit from what they put in.

Any declaration of trust should be professional drafted as a deed or it may be invalid. The former two are simple to prepare, the latter is more complex and would be more expensive to draft.

A solicitor should be able to provide for the first two options in a deed for around £125-200 + VAT and the latter for around £200-300 + VAT.

Alternatively I can prepare a draft you can use for £70 for the former two options or £125 for the latter if you prefer.

Please let me know if I can assist you in further with the above.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joshua
Thank you for your feedback
We would like you to draft a floating shares trust for us based on the above information. At a cost of £125.
Kind regards
Amanda and Ben
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Ben and AmandaMany thanks for the above. I would be delighted to prepare a draft you can use. I will create something called an "additional services offer". Please note that although I am based in England, the site is US owned and so I must denominate in US dollars so the balance may not be exactly £125 depending on currency exchange rates. The offer should appear in a few moments. Once accepted we will exchange email contact information so you can provide me with the information I need confidentially to prepare the document. I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joshua
Am I waiting for something to respond to?
Amanda
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Amanda. Thanks for your post. I have sent an additional services offer which should appear on the page for you to accept. I will send it again in case the first offer did not come through.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joshua
I can't see anything on the page?
Amanda
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry if there are any technical difficulties - it is supposed to be very straightforward. The offer may also be available from your customer home page. If not, may I ask customer services to contact you to assist in completing the transaction? As soon as that is done we can exchange contact details so you can provide me with the information I need to complete a draft which can be completed directly via email. Would you let me know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joshua
Happy for customer services to contact me
Will your draft be a legal document we can use?
Amanda
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I will ask customer services to contact you. Yes the document will be a formal trust deed that is enforceable at law. I look forward to hearing from you once customer services have been in touch - usually they will contact you in less than 24 hours.
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. My email should be visible - if not you may have to refresh the page. If you could drop me an email I can ask you for the information I need. I look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions