How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am the owner of a leasehold property in East London (maisonette)

Customer Question

I am the owner of a leasehold property in East London (maisonette) and I have just received an additional 9k service charge invoice (on top of a regular service charge invoice) for external and communal repair works. However my wife and I have never noticed any real work being done one the block. Since we moved in in May 2011 we have not seen any scaffolding or road/pavement works near our flat. We are jut a bit shocked to have received such an invoice in the first place as we can't believe that the housing association really believes that people are able to pay that much extra on top of their mortgage. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Did you receive any prior Notice from the Housing Association of the intended works, and the opportunity to query the proposed works?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al,

I will go through all the previous paperwork I received from the Housing Association once I get home after work today so I can fully confirm.

Thanks for getting back to me.

Regards,

Fahaad

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Fahaad,

I will look forward ot hearing form you later.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al,

I've scanned & uploaded the documents which they sent me on Saturday.

I've uploaded them to WeTransfer:

http://we.tl/zSq35jFqOH

Please note, this is not the prior notice which you asked me about earlier (I still have to look for that once I get home).

These are just the docs which came with the 9k bill and which I took with me to work today.

I'm hoping these will give you a clearer picture on the situation.

Regards,

Fahaad

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fahaad,

Thanks for your post and attachments.

Basically, I am afraid all Leaseholders are responsible for any service charge, however big, PROVIDED the Freeholder has served prior Notice on them notifying them of such proposed works- this FOrm has to be in the Form of a Section 20 Notice (hence why I originally asked if you had received any prior Notice).

If it turns out that the Housing Association did send you a Section 20 Notice, I am afraid that you will be responsible for paying the service charge. If they did not serve you with the section 20 Notice, they are only legally entitled to charge you approximately £100 for the proposed works.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fahaad,
Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.