How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am about to buy a terraced house that has a shared

Customer Question

Hi, I am about to buy a victorian terraced house in England that has a shared access with next door (which is the same size/style of terraced house), and it looks like they have stopped using their front door and there is a doorbell in the shared passageway between our houses. It looks like the gate to the shared passageway is kept open and unlocked at all times, because they use the back door instead of the front door. Their front downstairs room is a bedroom now because it is let out to four tenants. I want to know what I can do to try to make my new home more secure from burglars, because anyone can easily get to the back of my property at present.....ideally I would like to have that gate kept locked with only myself and next door having keys to it. Please can you help? What should I do? Thanks.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The Deeds to both properties more than likely show this entrance as a shared passageway with both parties having a right of way over it. It is also likely that each property will own half of the passageway each.

As such, it would be normal and usual for this passageway to be kept locked for security purposes. You would therefore be legally entitled to secure a lock on the door, provided you gave the neighbour a key.

If I were you, I would get your Solicitor to raise an enquiry with the Sellers Solicitor asking the Seller to confirm that they will either sort out a lock now/agree to keep it locked, and get an assurance from the neighbour that they are happy with this, or if the Seller will not agree to put a lock on the door now if there isn't one, that he at least obtains written consent from the neighbour that he will have no objection to you putting a lock on the door/keep the gate locked, once you have moved in.

No Seller wishes to lose out on a Sale, and I am sure the Seller will therefore assist you in this request.

If, in the unlikely event that the above does not materialise, you could always pop over and see the neighbour now, so you can see how the land lies- you could just say that you wanted to say hello as the prospective new owner, and then just mention the gate in passing.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards

A

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Al - Thankyou for your advice. I will follow that up asap. - Kind Regards, Linda

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Linda.

All the best

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.