How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A neighbour of mine is threating to expose a demeanour of mine

Resolved Question:

A neighbour of mine is threating to expose a demeanour of mine if I do not hand over a piece of adjoining land
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What do you mean expose demeanour? In what way?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Tell my friends and relations

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is what he plans to say true?
What loss will you suffer?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes its true

I would have to give up part of my garden adjacent to his

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. What is it you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is this blackmail

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Blackmail no. This is not demanding money with menaces.
What you can do though is seek a Court order to stop him telling anyone. This is because he shouldnt be saying you either do X or I will do Y. So whilst its not illegal you can get a Court order.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would that include his wife or brother threating to expose this demeanour
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can do that for all of them.
Alex
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Property Law Questions