How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
12488363
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

We have has our house valued by local council at 135K however

Customer Question

Hi we have has our house valued by local council at 135K however with right to buy discount have had offer to buy at £61K we have £40K deposit therefore only need a mortgage for £21K but we are both recently self employed and have no records what can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question, I will try to assist you with this.
Previously for those who could not get a mortgage on the open market their local authority had to offer mortgages for tenants who wanted to exercise their Right to Buy. However, this is no longer the case, that they HAVE to offer mortgages, although I would check with your specific local authority to see if they can assist you or if they have a list of recommended lenders who offer mortgages for such right to buy properties.
If they cannot assist, there are numerous other options available to you, especially given the low amount you essentially need, however, as I am sure you are aware these will obviously come with a higher rate of interest than a mortgage. You could seek to obtain a loan - many companies now offer simply loans up to £25,000. The other option that you could consider is peer to peer lending or mortgages.
There are also a number of mortgage providers and lenders who do specifically lend to self employed people. Whilst a three year profit history is desirable there are some that consider applications from those with just one year's trading history.
As a self employed borrower, your chances of obtaining a mortgage will be enhanced if you have a glowing credit score and a bumper sized deposit.
Given the deposit that you have available, the value of the property and the small amount of mortgage you require there is likely a lender that will assist.
However, we cannot recommend any particular company and therefore I would strongly recommend, if you have tried your own bank and they cannot assist, that you search online.
I hope this assists. If you have any further questions, please ask.
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you can I ask what is peer to peer lending pls.
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Theresa
Peer to peer lending is a new form of lending it is not lending by traditional banking institutions - this is numerous individuals who essentially lend to borrowers and earn a rate of interest that is a little higher than a savings account. It is best to research this online if you are interested in this type. They are more flexible in their lending criteria than traditional banks.
Kas

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions