How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Building work was done 12 years ago in a house.How long should

Customer Question

building work was done 12 years ago in a house.How long should I have kept papers as it does not have building regs.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
What were the works carried out?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Refurbishing a utility room and toilet and removing an old flimsy partition wall in what was originally the outhouse/toilet of two 1850 cottages which had put been together and enlarged in 1981. The work was done in 2003 (when we moved in ) by our trusted builder but I cannot find his papers It is not in building terms an extension as the outer walls are still 1850.He assured us that it did not need Building Regulations either.I have to fill in Solicitors forms today as I have an offer on the house . Their 2 surveyors have been recently and approved the work .The solicitors forms are much more technical and detailed than in 2003. Is there a time limit on keeping /finding papers and not needing Building Regulations?

As soon as possible please. Martin

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom
Thanks for your patience.
In the property information forms you should just stated the works that were carried out.
The buyer's solicitors may raise an enquiry in this regard. You should be as precise as you can in stating which works were carried out.
If building regulations were not required then there will be no issue.
If building regulations approval was required but not obtained then the buyer's solicitors will likely require that you provide them with a building regulations indemnity policy at your expense. This is an insurance policy, for which a one-off premium is payable (usually around £50-80). They will accept it and the cost of it can simply be deducted from the sale proceeds upon completion. A condition of the policy is that you must not disclose the works or communicate to any extent with the local authority about the works, so I would sit tight and let the buyer's solicitor raise an enquiry.
The original documentation from the builder is not essential provided you can actually recall which works were carried out.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7506
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom.What about double glazed windows fitted in 2003 so out of guarantee again i cannot find any paperwork.? Again as soon as possible please.

Martin

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The windows were installed prior to 2005 when certification became a requirement, therefore you will be okay on these too.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you sure? I thought it was April 2002 on the forms.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I've just checked.
It's 2005 for electrical certificates.
In that case if no FENSA certificate/building regulaionts approval was obtained then it will require an indemnity policy as referred to above.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry Tom but your first answer unfortunately was wrong.2005 would have been easier for me. Does Fensa apply after the 10 year guarantee period?

martin

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Martin,
FENSA or building regulations were required for all double glazed windows installed after 2002. You installed them in 2003. Therefore, if you do not have a fensa certificate of building regulations approval then the buyer's solicitors will require a building regulations indemnity policy in the same way that they may for the work which you originally asked about.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

done it already.sorry tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Right.
Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.