How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A and bought a house on mortgage. Both are registered on

Resolved Question:

A and B bought a house on mortgage. Both are registered on deeds. The house was bought on a buy-to-let basis, paying interest only on the mortgage repayments. The outstanding balance of the mortgage has not changed.
A and B are now separated. B is receiving the rent and paying the mortgage instalments. The rent received is more than the repayments.
Does A have any claim on the rent being received by B? Can A claim that half of the rent should be paid to her, even if she does not intend to pay the mortgage with it?
Conversely, can B claim all of the rent because he is paying the mortgage?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Is B keeping clear accounts and what is the excess each month?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House is valued at between £105000 and £115000.
Mortgage outstanding is around £86000.
B is not keeping accounts
Excess is about £50 per month
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does A wish to force a sale of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A is in serious financial difficulty. She has a number of creditors and is on the point of bankruptcy. She and B separated about 4 years ago. The property in question is tenanted by the previous owner, who was unable to continue the repayments. A and B bought the house and rented it to the previous owner.
A needs her share of the equity, but B will not pay her. Both A and B have bad credit ratings. The mortgage company will not allow A to be removed from the deeds and B will not pay unless she is. It is a stalemate!
The tenant has benn paying rent to B, who pays the mortgage repayments. A cannot afford the court costs to challenge B and force a sale.
The question is, can she claim half of the rent paid over the last 4 years?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How likely is it that she will go bankrupt?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Of her own accord, not likely. In any event she does not have the court fees required. However, although she has tried hard, she is unable to find work. She receives JSA. As such she cannot even arrange an IVA to pay off her creditors. I suspect that they will eventually force bankruptcy and may then go after the house and her equity. Of course, this helps her not at all!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The first call on the rent is the mortgage payment - and any other expenses of the rental (insurance repairs etc).
Any excess should indeed be divided equally between A and B
With regard to forcing a sale A is entitled to apply for all the fees to be remitted (not pay court fees) and can fill the forms in herself if she wishes.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I assume that this would not be in the small Claims track? How would A go about I itiat
Img a court action?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No it is a different process altogether - the process is set out here
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions