How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

If a couple rent a property from the wife's parents they can

Customer Question

If a couple rent a property from the wife’s parents they can still get housing benefit if its "not set up to abuse the benefit system". What does this mean? What specifically is excluded?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It depends on the circumstances. Their starting point probably will be that it is set up to abuse the system.
You firstly have to declare your relationship with the landlords. They will probably want a statutory declaration from the landlords.
Usually it is helpful if you rent the property through an agency to the tenants and there is a formal agreement.
Generally they will consider it helpful if the property wasn't bought specifically for the tenants. That is always prohibited but it is something that makes them suspicious.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm still confused.

1) What is meant by 'abuse'. It can't mean only that the arrangement entitles the tenants to HB. Can it?

2) What statutory declaration must the landlord make?

3) para 5 "the property wasn't bought specifically for the tenants. That is always prohibited but it is something that makes them suspicious." That doesn't quite make sense. Are there words missing? "not" perhaps?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
1 No. It can mean setting up an arrangement to claim when there are other options.
2 I'm not sure what you mean ?
3 Yes, you probably realised the meaning from the context. It is not always prohibited but generally is the source of suspicion.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. My daughter lives with her husband and their toddler. The op[tions are:

a) Rent a 2-bed flat commercially (London so say £1,200 pcm) and claim HB.

b) Rent a small specially bought house from us at a below market rent (say £1,200 pcm) and claim HB.

c) As (b) but without claiming HB. But that's unaffordable.

d) Other combinations of rent and property are possible but I'm hoping I can ignore them.

Of these option (b) is best for the extended family and costs the state no more than option (a) - which was the position 18 months ago. But its only viable if they get HB. So will option (b) be seen as abusive? If so, is there a way of changing it so that it isn't so seen?

2. You wrote "You firstly have to declare your relationship with the landlords. They will probably want a statutory declaration from the landlords." I responded "What statutory declaration must the landlord make?"

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
There is a risk that they will say that option b is an abuse of the system.
Whether you can persuade them it is not depends on the suggestions I made above really. They don't always work but sometimes they do. They will certainly not like the below market rent. That is a classic sign that they pick up upon.
The statutory declaration is generally just that it is a proper commercial tenancy arrangement but I don't think you can do that if you are charging below the market price

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.