How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour has a shed which occupies the full width

Resolved Question:

Hello. My neighbour has a shed which occupies the full width of their garden and encroaches over my property line by about 6 inches. I was in dispute (verbally) with the previous owners but they sold the house in 2012. The shed was built approximately 6 years ago. How can I make the new owners move their shed back over the property line? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, please leave it a little longer. Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Nicola. I am happy to continue with my membership for the moment. I understand that it is possible to pause my membership. Is that correct? If so, how do I do it please. Many thanks.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I will refer this to Customer Support for you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Have you spoken to the new neighbour about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alice. Yes. He says that he is unable to move it as it takes up the entire width of his garden.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Your expert will be along shortly. When she does you will get an email. No need to reply to this message.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you spoken to the new neighbours yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex. Yes. He says that he is unable to move it as it takes up the entire width of his garden.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to get a Solicitor and ask him to move it back within 28 days or say you will go to Court. If he refuses then you can seek a Court order that he does.
You would need to get a professional survey done which outlines where the true boundary is and this can be used in Court.
Then you need to issue a claim using form N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
The Court will issue the claim, consider your survey and decide where the boundary is and order it is changed. If the Judge orders it and the neighbour refuses this is contempt of Court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** the letter be from a solicitor or could I send it myself by recorded delivery? Also, is form N1 the same as a normal county court claim that I can do online? Finally, is there any time limit involved here from the date that the shed was errected?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can do it yourself. Yes N1 is the normal form but you cant do it online. There is no date you need to issue by.
I hope that helps.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.