How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

How do I dress with the probate matter?

Resolved Question:

How do I dress with the probate matter?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I kindly clarify your question please? Do you mean how do you dress for a probate interview or how do you apply for probate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1-how do I apply for one?

2- how find out if one exists?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
May I ask who you wsh to apply for probate for?Did tey leave a will and if so were you appointed executor of the will?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our parents if there is not one. There is a will. Iam not an executor of the will.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If your parents left a will then it will be the executor(s) that have the right to apply for probate. If the executor(s) do not wish to apply for probate then you will have a right to apply instead. Do you know if the executor(s) do not wish to apply for probate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the executors do not wish to apply for a probate.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. In order to ascertain if there is already a grant of probate (though I suspect there would not be if the executors did not apply for it themselves) is to apply for a standing search of the probate register. This can be applied for using the following form and costs £10:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=739 If you wish to apply for probate you will first have to obtain deeds of renunciation from the executor(s) under the will. Having done this you can apply using the followig procedure:Complete Probate application form PA1, here:-http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/pa001-eng.pdfThere are some guidance notes here:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/pa001a-eng.pdfYou will also need to obtain valuations for your parents assets and complete the following form:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inheritance-tax-return-of-estate-information-iht205-2011Finally you will need to contact your local probate registry to attend a probate interview before probate can be granted. If you have any siblings they will also have a right to act alongside you if they wish.You can find your nearest probate registry using the following link:https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Assuming the other sibling had already obtained a probate without our knowledge on the ground of the executors refusal, does it mean that our entitlement/ our potential claim under the Inheritance Act too must be made within 6 months of the date of any grant of probate? Otherwise do we have to start a new one as if one never existed before?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
yes any claim under the Inheritance Act must be made within 6 months of the date of any grant of probate. However if he had no right to obtain probate because a will exists appointing others as executors then the will shall take effect over any other distributions that may have been made.I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions