How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I am selling a tenanted property. What are my legal obligations

Resolved Question:

I am selling a tenanted property. What are my legal obligations with respect to the tenancy?
1. I have given my tenant, who has an AST agreement, a valid Section 21 notice, which expires after the last day of the tenancy, and this would probably coincide with a likely completion date, or be shortly before completion.
2. I have a cash buyer, and no chain on my side, and the buyer is keen to keep the tenant on.
What are the requirements for transferring the tenancy to the new owner? Does the tenant simply sign an agreement with me to end the tenancy early (if needed) and sign a new agreement with the new owner starting on the same day?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi I will try and help
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Does the tenant wish to stay in the property after you sell?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the tenant is very keen to stay on. The buyer is cruelly an acquaintance of the tenant.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok. Well it is really down the Buyer to decide what you want to do with the tenant. At the moment the s21 notice (assuming correctly drafted and served) bring the tenant to an end, but unless you get a court order the tenant can remain. So you can leave things as they are and the new buyer will simply take the tenant on a periodic tenant that has expired by way of a s21 notice but after completion the new tenant and landlord can set up a new tenancy. Alternatively you can start a new tenancy agreement now, and once you have sold the tenancy will automatically transfer over to the new owner
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Are there any specific requirements for ending the tenancy before te section 21 expires, if for example we complete a few weeks before the expiration? Both tenant and buyer would be happy to sign new agreements at any time once sale is completed
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
No. a new tenancy can begin at any point. The new tenancy agreement has the effect of ending the old one.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Does this help? I hope so. If you have further questions please ask. Otherwise please leave me positive feedback. the question wont close and if you think of further questions on this topic down the line you can always ask later one
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions