How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My studio apartment on the 4th floor of a gated development

Resolved Question:

My studio apartment on the 4th floor of a gated development has been flooded by the apartment above. The owner who was very sorry and friendly at first said that a pipe had split and since both apartments are second homes and empty a lot of the time the actual time and date of the flood was not known and the damage to my apartment was considerable but mainly to wooden floor and walls including boiler cupboards and electrics.
The Insurance which we all pay through Maintenance fees, unknown to me until now, has an excess of £5,000 i.e. they do not insure against leakage! The owner of the above apartment has a private insurance Company who tell me that the owner is not responsible as the pipe is part of buildings and I must claim through the Maintenance insurance which I clearly cannot do as the amount of damage does not reach the sum of £5,000. Is the owner of the above flat responsible and liable and if so where do I go from here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
You need to write to both the owner above and the freeholder (management co) and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial. You should add them BOTH as Defendants, so the Judge can decide who to blame!
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You mention that I should submit a claim to the owner above but also the freeholder (management co.). These are two different sets of people and if you mean the I should contact Mainstay, the management company within 14 days, how will this work if the insurance operated through them stipulates an excess of £5000 which is more than the sum of the repairs (some in estimates only).

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No!

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What else is it you would like to know?
I can certainly try and clarify anything for you.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You do not answer the question of the excess of £5000 which is operated by the only insurance cover that I have. What is the point of writing to Mainstay the management company when I know what their answer will be?

It seems to me that the only option I have is to write to the owner of the above apartment as you suggest. If I go through the Courts what will this cost and what are the chances of receiving the cost of my repairs by this method. Also this event happened in the city of Birmingham - is the procedure the same as in the Surrey area. The other complication is that the apartments of the above owner will not be permanently occupied and I do not have a permanent address for the owner - i.e. the 14 days grace may not be applicable.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It will be a small claim, therefore the costs are limited. In any event you could be entitled to fee remission so may not have to pay.
If the judge finds for you then they will be ordered to pay for the repairs etc, you can have this as part of your claim. The procedure above is the same nationwide. You can give 7 days notice if you are concerned.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions