How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My house is bordered on three sides by a neighbours garden

Customer Question

My house is bordered on three sides by a neighbours garden (odd I know, but it's an old property and various conversions over the years have made the layout quite strange!) he also has a creeping freehold on one of these sides where an access passageway runs under my first floor to allow him to reach his garden. I have the flying freehold above.
I am trying to work out who the walls belong to and what he can and can't do with them.
It is only his garden that borders mine and there is no mention in the deeds of my external walls being regarded as party walls.
He has various timbers screwed onto the walls that have caused damage to brickwork and also stores piles of old wood/plastic sheets etc against the wall which has caused damp in some places. Does he have the right to do this against walls that surely belong to my house?
Regarding the creeping/flying freehold section of wall, does he own the lower section and I own the upper part? Does he have any specific responsibilities given that section of wall is supporting my property?
Many thanks :-)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long do you think this might take, I could really use an answer as soon as possible now !
Many thanks :-)
Beth
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How long do you think this might take, I could really use an answer as soon as possible now !

Many thanks :-)
Beth

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I am afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please keep looking :-) thank you x
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So are you saying you can't help me? If that is the case then I suppose I have no choice but to take the refund!! I would prefer the question answered but if you genuinely have no one to help me then I will approach someone else. Thank you x