How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Part of our garden was sold off to an adjoining hospice in

Resolved Question:

Part of our garden was sold off to an adjoining hospice in 1996 (by a previous owner) for use as a landscaped garden. The transfer documentation included specific wording to “The transferee hereby covenants with the Transferor by way of indemnity but not further or otherwise to observe and perform all covenants conditions and stipulations contained or referred to in the title above mentioned”. Our deeds clearly state under restrictive covenants "Not to erect or set up or permit or suffer to be erected or set up upon the land hereby conveyed or any part thereof any building or erection whatsoever other than one dwellinghouse with a garage and outbuildings suitable for use therewith …..”
The title documents of the hospice have not registered the title of the garden acquired so no restrictive covenants show up on their title (in 19 years). They are now applying for planning permission to build houses on this land and deny any restrictions apply.
Do you think we have a strong enough case to seek 'Injunctive Relief' to prevent the hospice selling on the land without the covenants being acknowledged and applied to the title deeds?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
The short answer is that based on what you tell me you may well have an action you can bring. I am not at all sure that an injunction is necessarily what you want though.
Have you written to the hospice pointing out the existence of the restrictive covenants and have you objected to planning permission?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good morning

Thanks for your response, myself and other neighbours wrote collectively to them quoting these covenants but they have dismissed them as misunderstanding on our part. I have also obtained all the title plans and registers adjoining our properties and had help from the Land Registry who inform me that our plot of land with it's covenants has not been registered in the last 19 yrs despite many amendments to the hospice title. My main concern is to ensure this covenant is acknowledged and incorporated in their title documents. What would you propose as the best (and least expensive) course of action?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Just because it is not registered does not mean that the covenant is not valid or binding on the Hospice.
What you should think about doing to protect your interest is to register your third party interest at the Land Reguistry.
This practice guide may be of interest. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/notices-restrictions-and-the-protection-of-third-party-interests-in-the-register/practice-guide-19-notices-restrictions-and-the-protection-of-third-party-interests-in-the-register
You should get legal advice to make sure that the RCs are valid and binding as if you enter your interest at the HMLR and that causes a deal to fail this could lead to you being personally responsible for any losses that result from that action. To avoid this risk and to make sure that you do things right you need legal help.
If this affects a number of properties is there a chance that you could share the costs?
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions