How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Been offered a garage space by my local council that has an

Resolved Question:

been offered a garage space by my local council that has an existing asbestos garage on who is responsible for its removal the agreement says the plot must be left as found
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know has it had a survey to say whether it is hazardous?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is this private or commercial please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

private use garage space/parking lot.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

private parking / garage space

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Do you have a number we can discuss on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

XXXX

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
What time will you be available?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

All day . Evenings XXXX

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I will call shortly.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I just tried!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Still available . XXXX. Till 5pm

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Tried mobile!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
You do not necessarily have to have it removed - you need to conduct a risk assessment to ensure that it is safe to work in the site with the Asbestos and that it is properly sealed. The health and safety executive can help you with this http://www.hse.gov.uk/risk/controlling-risks.htm
If any remedial or removal action needs to be taken then the responsibility for this will really depend on what it says in the lease - I would however be of the opinion that the landlord (council) should sort this out if the property is actually un safe to use.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you