How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our neighbour's bamboo is planted in front of our house on

Resolved Question:

our neighbour's bamboo is planted in front of our house on our border and since last year it started lifting our patio. Ive just lifted some bricks 4-5 feet away to reveal a thick root heading towards our house.How can we make him remove the bamboo please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you asked the neighbour to remove it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What did the neighbour say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to know what his obligations and responsibilities as a neighbour are when it comes to nuisance/trespassing on our property. The shoots are lifting the bricks in our patio and he is not willing to do anything else. He has dug in a foot deep edging slabs along the edge of our patio which have not stopped the roots and rhizomes spreading. The talking is not helping. He feels that he has done his job correctly. Can we force him to remove the bamboo?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You an ask him to remove it, if they are causing damage. You may need a surveyors report to say what the damage is, will be and what should be done to stop it. Then you can give this to your neighbour and ask that he do the work.
If he refuses then you can go to Court either for getting the cost of the work done or to get your neighbour to. You would need to issue proceedings in form N1
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
This would be submitted to Court and the matter will be listed. Or once you get the report you can get a Solicitor to write and ask that he do the work.
But in short if this bamboo is or will cause damage, he needs tor rectify it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's helpful, thank you. Could this affect the value of our property even when rectified and the bamboo was gone, but historically the information remained due to the court proceedings? Would we need to disclose it?

We are planning to put our house for sale in the next 1-2 months and are we're worried. Or perhaps the value would not be affected if we managed to solve it amicably?

Please advise, could this type of plant on our "doorstep" have a negative influence on the house value in general?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's helpful, thank you. Could this affect the value of our property even when rectified and the bamboo was gone, but historically the information remained due to the court proceedings? Would we need to disclose it?

We are planning to put our house for sale in the next 1-2 months and are we're worried.

Please advise, could this type of plant on our "doorstep" have a negative influence on the house value in general?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you solve it without proceedings then you are ok. If you issue proceedings then it will be a dispute you need to declare. The fact it is there does not devalue your house if under control.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it does. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.