How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've just moved into a new house with my parents. The

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I've just moved into a new house with my parents. The landlord has lived in the property since 2002, so she's not a property investor, she's just moved abroad and put her house up for rent for extra income i presume.
After two weeks of living here we got a phone call from the estate agency saying a source has claimed they have been informed by a source that we have four people living in the house. My problem is here; The landlord doesn't live in the UK, which means it's one of our neighbours spying on us. I'd just like to add that my girlfriend visits me three times a week to support me in the recovery of my severe illness. I feel as though we now have no privacy, we have been here for a month now and we cut the grass every weekend, and the estate agency rang up again and claimed that they had been informed we're not looking after the garden. For another to see our garden they either need to climb our fence, or be our next door neighbour.
I'm not concerned about being prosecuted because I know we're doing nothing wrong, but it annoys me that someone is spying on us, tenancy agreements are confidential so no one should even know how many people should be here except us, the landlord and the agency in the first place. Also, the estate agency refused to disclose where the landlord lived - which after doing research is our right as a tenant... so the estate agency seem a bit fishy also.
Am i within my rights to have any leg to stand on here? are they breaching any laws? What advice would you give?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
'Are they breaching any laws?' - who do you mean?
Ales
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I didn't check any of my English. My fault!

I didn't really mean breaching laws, but we're clearing being watched! It doesn't feel asthough what is happening can be physically legal? I know literally nothing about law in regards ***** ***** though so i may be completely wrong.

If more information regarding the situation please do let me know.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But you dont know who by?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The estate agency won't tell us who unfortunately. The landlord lives abroad though... My girlfriends car has been coming pretty frequently, so someone close must be keeping a very close eye on the house, and back garden for that matter.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, sadly there isn't anything you can do about nosey neighbours. Some people are just looking into other peoples business. Sadly there isnt a law about it. Its not invasion of privacy, that would only apply if they were recording in window etc.
Its just a case of being very nosey. Sadly there is no law being breached.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's fine, I didn't expect you to preform miracles! I just thought because the landlord has a 'nosey neighbour' feeding back information to herself and the estate agents it would would be classified as some form of harassment or something I don't know. It feels like we're doing something wrong for inviting people back to our home. The best solution is the probably get away from the situation when the contract expires I assume?

Two things that I would be really pleased if you could answer and that is;

- How many days a week are we legally allowed people to come over?

- What would be the process of the agency 'looking into things' in terms of apparently having someone living here that isn't already on the tenancy?

Thank you for all your help, I bet this really complex case has really got your adrenaline pumping! (Sorry for basically wasting your time).

Kind regards

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
People can come over as often as they want as long as it doesnt breach the tenancy agreement. The agency cant do anything really unless it breaches the agreement.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions