How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am Director of a company which sells educational courses

Customer Question

I am Director of a company which sells educational courses overseas (and here) and provides accommodation to attendees if they so require. In 2007, the company contributed towards a substantial house which i personally bought for £1m. This house is now worth £2.5m. It also has permission to convert it into 5 separate flats/units which would help the company significantly. Currently the house deeds are in my name but the accountant regularly assigns 27% of rental profits (worked out according to the initial contribution) to the company accounts. As a director of the company, i would very much like to develop the flats and rent to more lucrative families wishing to stay in London and attend one of our courses. My question is: a) can i get the company (i own 75% shares and my husband owns 25%) itself to purchase the entire house from me directly b) does the mortgage company recognise that the company has 27% of the property already (no paperwork) c) will the mortgage company ask for a 30% cash deposit (or20%,40% etc??)or will the 27% share count d) can the company raise finance to purchase 50% of the house and pay me if it is not permitted to purchase the entire house e) or is this all illegal??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
To answer you questions in turn:
(a) Yes the company can purchase the house from you, the purchase will have to be approved by Special Resolution as it is a substantial property transaction under S.190 of the Companies Act 2006;
(b) If the mortgage is in your name, the mortgage company never had notice of this arrangement then all the company has is a beneficial interest in the rent/proceeds of sale. The mortgage company will not recognise this ownership - all that would happen is the company would have a beneficial interest in the property meaning it would entitled to 27% of the proceeds of a sale - this would not be binding on the mortgage company if it was not disclosed.
(c)If you are transferring ownership to the company's name so that you can release the cash -the mortgage company will need to consent if you want to transfer the mortgage to the company.
(d) Yes the company could buy the other 23%, but if you wanted to be release from the mortgage you would need the mortgage company's consent.
(e) No this is not illegal per say but you need to discuss with the mortgage company about releasing you from the mortgage - but I would bare in mind that if you went insolvent, the company's beneficial would not be binding on your creditors.
I would perhaps not mention the company's beneficial interest in the property to the mortgage company/bank at this stage. I would first ask what they would be prepared to consent to.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.