How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently have my garden landscaped and I had

Customer Question

Hello. I have recently had my garden landscaped and I had a verbal agreement that the decking they build would factor minimum and maximum height restrictions from new decking height to the top of the fence. . The garden has been completed and the fence height from the decking does not adhere to restrictions. Because I only have a verbal agreement do I have a case? They are saying that this was not discussed or agreed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
Do you have any evidence to support what you say? Was anybody else present perhaps?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No unfortunatly not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Can I have an answer to my first question please
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is there any way you can prove it, or is it just your wording against theirs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it is my word against theirs.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is the cost of putting the work right, do you know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I have no idea at this stage. It cost 7k to do the whole garden but the majority of that was on supplies. Do I have a leg to stand on with the landscapers to get them to correct the work. Do they have an obligation to check planning restrictions.
I did not involve the planning authority as didn't believe I needed to for this work but now it has come to my attention that I may have needed to ensure the project was working within the right planning restrictions. If I have had the work done but I needed that what is my position ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They dont have any obligation unless YOU asked them to do this. If you just wanted them to do decking and that is what they were instructed to do, then it would be down to you to check.
Legally though you would need to show if it went to Court, on balance the conversation took place. It would be a small claim anyway if any dispute was less than £10,000. In this case the the loss would be putting the work right - but if you asked them to check the legal position then the error is theirs.
However even if you didnt you could argue if they are local experts you could say they would have the knowledge and could have informed you,
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions